Award Winners and Finalists

Current finalists

National Dementia Care Awards 2018 – winners to be announced at the awards ceremony in November 2018

Finalist – Activities Co-ordinator of the Year – Claire Jepson, Occupational Therapist, Ward G1 

Positive Practice in Mental Health Awards 2018 

Forest Close

Winner – Specialist Mental Health Rehabilitation Services – Forest Close Intensive Rehabilitation Service

Winner – Specialist Services – Ward G1

RESPECT team win

Winner – Mental Health Safety Improvement showing co-produced approached to improving safety – RESPECT training programme

Finalist – Integration of Physical and Mental Health Care – Liaison Service

Finalist – Mental Health Safety Improvement showing co-produced approached to improving safety – Ward G1

Finalist – Specialist Mental Health Rehabilitation Services – Community Enhanced Recovery Team (CERT)

Royal College of Psychiatrists Awards 2018 

Winner- Higher Psychiatric Trainee of the Year (ST4 – ST6 and SpR) – Dr Charlotte Blewett, Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust

Finalist – Foundation Doctor (FY1 – FY2) of the Year – Dr Xue Wang, Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust

HealthTech Awards 2018 

Finalist – Tech Project of the Year – Protected Wi-Fi for in-patients 

 

Previous winners and finalists

Health Service Journal Awards

2016 – Winner – Service Redesign – Transforming Acute Mental Health Care in Sheffield – we are the first mental health Trust to win this award.

Health Service Journal Patient Safety Awards

2015 – Finalist – Mental Health – Collaborative Recovery Focused Care Planning

2014 – Finalist – Mental Health – RESPECT training programme

Yorkshire Academic Science Network, Innovation, Improvement and Impact Awards 2017

Winner – Performance Through Partnership – Brunsmeer Awareness Mental Health Football Project

HPMA Excellence in HRM Awards 2018

Winner – Chamberlain Dunn Learning Award for education, learning and development initiative – for our work on reducing restrictive interventions – RESPECT Training

HPMA Excellence in HRM Awards 2017

Winner – Most effective use of diversity to strengthen governance, recruitment or promotion – for our programme to promote and improve equality, diversity and inclusion for Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic staff.

Finalist – University of Bradford Award for cross-sector working – Gulu Partnership.

Positive Practice in Mental Health Awards

2017

Highly commended – Partnership Working to reduce Mental Health Inequalities – Community Enhancing Recovery Team (CERT)

Highly commended – Quality Improvement – Quality Improvement Team

Highly commended – Acute and Crisis Care – Wainwright Recovery and Respite Service

Highly commended – Acute and Crisis Care – Transforming Acute Care

2016 

Winner – Patient Experience – Transition Group.

Highly commended – Staff Mental Wellbeing – Community Enhancing Recovery Team (CERT).

Highly commended – Transforming Care – Acute Care Pathway.

2015

Winner – Integrating Mental and Physical Health – the Serious Mental Illness and Physical Health project

Highly commended – Partnership Working – the Serious Mental Illness and Physical Health project

2014

Winner – Making a Difference – Mark Thorpe

Winner – Time to Change Anti-Stigma – Kim Parker

National NHS Leadership Awards

2015

Winner – Inspirational Leader – Michelle Fearon

Yorkshire and Humber NHS Leadership Awards

2016

Winner – Patient Experience – Brendan Stone.

Runner-up – Emerging Leader – Anthony Poole.

2015

Winner – Inspirational Leader – Michelle Fearon

2014

Finalist – Inclusivity Leader – Julie Edwards

Design in Mental Health Awards 2016

Winner – Best refurbishment – Endcliffe Ward.

Talent for Care Awards (Health Education England)

2016 – Winner – Partnership – South Yorkshire Band 4 project.  The project is a partnership between our Trust and others in the region which is developing new roles (Assistant Practitioners) and clearer progression routes to improve staff retention and career development.

 

Care Coordination Association Good Practice Awards

2016 – Winner – Improving Service User Care Through Effective Learning and Development Strategies – Focusing on Dysphagia Care.

Institute of Healthcare Engineering and Estate Management Awards

2016 – Winner – Refurbishment Project of the Year – Endcliffe Ward.

UK Royal College of Psychiatrists

2015 – Finalist – Mental Health Team of the Year – G1 Ward.

National Association of Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit

2016 – Winner – Team of the Year – Endcliffe Ward.

Building Better Healthcare Awards

2016 – Highly commended – Mental Health Services – Endcliffe Ward.

Best of Health Awards

2016 – Winner – Mental Health Worker of the Year – Mark Thorpe

Mentor of the Year Awards, Sheffield Hallam University

2016 – Winners – Amanda Clark, Simon Valentine and Charlotte Dudley.

Sheffield Caring for Carers Awards

2016 – Winner – Pamela Allen.

Trent Annual Conference

2016 – Winners (First Prize) – Trainees Research – Dr Jonny Bunn and Dr Danny Pennells.

Unsung Hero Awards

2016 – Winner – Mark Thorpe

Schwartz Rounds Awards

2016 – Finalist – Best Schwartz Innovation

2016 – Finalist – Best Schwartz Round Poster

Healthcare and Pharmaceutical Awards

2016 – Winner – Excellence – Sheffield Autism and Neurodevelopmental Service.